Main Page: Difference between revisions
| (36 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
[[Medical Director Authorization]] | [[Medical Director Authorization]] | ||
[https://roaddoc.com/scems/index.php/Special:RecentChanges?hidebots=1&limit=50&days=60&enhanced=1&urlversion=2 Changes in past 60 days] | |||
===Section 1 - Administrative Policies=== | ===Section 1 - Administrative Policies=== | ||
| Line 18: | Line 21: | ||
| 1.04 || [[Physician or Nurse on Scene]] || March-09 || | | 1.04 || [[Physician or Nurse on Scene]] || March-09 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.05 || [[Initiation of CPR and Determination of Death]] || | | 1.05 || [[Initiation of CPR and Determination of Death]] || April-25 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.06|| [[Determination of Death in Trauma]]|| March-09 || | | 1.06|| [[Determination of Death in Trauma]]|| March-09 || | ||
| Line 34: | Line 37: | ||
| 1.12|| [[Medical Patient Transport Decision]]|| April-14 || | | 1.12|| [[Medical Patient Transport Decision]]|| April-14 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.13|| [[Obstetrical Patient Transport Decision]]|| | | 1.13|| [[Obstetrical Patient Transport Decision]]|| June-25 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.14|| [[Emergency Inter Facility Transport]]|| March-09 || | | 1.14|| [[Emergency Inter Facility Transport]]|| March-09 || | ||
| Line 42: | Line 45: | ||
| 1.16|| [[EMS Offload Policy]]|| March-09 || | | 1.16|| [[EMS Offload Policy]]|| March-09 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.17|| [[EMT and Paramedic County Certification Procedure]]|| | | 1.17|| [[EMT and Paramedic County Certification Procedure]]|| April-25 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.18|| [[EMS Quality Improvement Program]]|| March-09 || | | 1.18|| [[EMS Quality Improvement Program]]|| March-09 || | ||
| Line 52: | Line 55: | ||
| 1.21|| [[Freestanding ED Transport Criteria]]|| April-23 || | | 1.21|| [[Freestanding ED Transport Criteria]]|| April-23 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.22|| [[ | | 1.22|| [[Hospital Capability Chart]]|| May-24 ||May-24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.23|| [[Documentation Guidance]]|| June-24 ||June-24 | | 1.23|| [[Documentation Guidance]]|| June-24 ||June-24 | ||
| Line 75: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
||2.05||[[Drug Assisted Intubation]]||December-16 | ||2.05||[[Drug Assisted Intubation]]||December-16 | ||
|- | |||
|2.06 | |||
|[[Patient Assist]] | |||
|January-25 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 87: | Line 94: | ||
| 3.02|| [[Carbon Monoxide Inhalation]]|| June-19 | | 3.02|| [[Carbon Monoxide Inhalation]]|| June-19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3.03|| [[Foreign Body Airway Obstruction]]|| | | 3.03|| [[Foreign Body Airway Obstruction]]|| October-24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3.04|| [[Infectious Upper Airway Obstruction - Croup or Epiglottitis]]|| April-16 | | 3.04|| [[Infectious Upper Airway Obstruction - Croup or Epiglottitis]]|| April-16 | ||
| Line 106: | Line 113: | ||
|4.02 || [[Asystole]]||December-22 | |4.02 || [[Asystole]]||December-22 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4.03 || [[Atrial Fibrillation Atrial Flutter]]|| | |4.03 || [[Atrial Fibrillation Atrial Flutter]]||June-25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4.04||[[Pulseless Electrical Activity (PEA)]]||January-16 | |4.04||[[Pulseless Electrical Activity (PEA)]]||January-16 | ||
| Line 143: | Line 150: | ||
|5.03||[[Altered Mental Status (AMS)]]||April-17 | |5.03||[[Altered Mental Status (AMS)]]||April-17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.04||[[Suspected Stroke | |5.04||[[Suspected Stroke Transient Ischemic Attack TIA|Suspected Stroke or Transient Ischemic Attack]]||May-15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.05||[[Drug Overdose Poisoning]]||March-09 | |5.05||[[Drug Overdose Poisoning]]||March-09 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.22||[[Acute Adrenal Insufficiency]]||June-18 | |5.22||[[Acute Adrenal Insufficiency]]||June-18 | ||
|- | |||
|5.23 | |||
|[[CORE Opioid Addiction Recovery]] | |||
|October-24 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 198: | Line 209: | ||
|6.05||[[Decompression Sickness or Dysbarism]]||March-09 | |6.05||[[Decompression Sickness or Dysbarism]]||March-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.06||[[Extremity Injuries]]|| | |6.06||[[Extremity Injuries]]||November-25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.07||[[Head Injuries]]||September-24 | |6.07||[[Head Injuries]]||September-24 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 221: | ||
|6.11||[[Suspected Sexual Assault]]||March-09 | |6.11||[[Suspected Sexual Assault]]||March-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.12||[[Trunk Penetrating Injuries]]|| | |6.12||[[Trunk Penetrating Injuries]]||November-25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.13||[[Hemorrhagic Shock]]||October-18 | |6.13||[[Hemorrhagic Shock]]||October-18 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 286: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Atrovent]]||April-16 | |[[Atrovent]]||April-16 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Buprenorphine]] | |||
|December-24 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Calcium Chloride]]||April-16 | |[[Calcium Chloride]]||April-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cardizem]]||July-17 | |[[Cardizem]]||July-17 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ceftriaxone|Ceftriaxone/Rocephin™]] | |||
|November-25 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cyanokit]]||April-16 | |[[Cyanokit]]||April-16 | ||
| Line 293: | Line 310: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Flumazenil]]||April-16 | |[[Flumazenil]]||April-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Glucagon]]||April-16 | |[[Glucagon]]||April-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hypertonic Saline]]|| | |[[Hypertonic Saline|Hypertonic (3%) Saline]]||September-24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Keppra]]|| | |[[Keppra]]||September-24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ketamine]]||November-20 | |[[Ketamine]]||November-20 | ||
| Line 326: | Line 341: | ||
|[[Pepcid]]||April-16 | |[[Pepcid]]||April-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pontocaine]]||November-17 | |[[Pontocaine]]/Tetracaine||November-17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Promethazine]]||April-16 | |[[Promethazine]]||April-16 | ||
| Line 338: | Line 353: | ||
|[[Toradol]]||August-24 | |[[Toradol]]||August-24 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TXA]]|| | |[[TXA]]||July-25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Xopenex]]||April-16 | |[[Xopenex]]||April-16 | ||
| Line 442: | Line 457: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9.41||[[Controlled Substance Disposal Procedures]]||Mar-24 | |9.41||[[Controlled Substance Disposal Procedures]]||Mar-24 | ||
|- | |||
|9.42||[[LifeVac]]||Oct-24 | |||
|- | |||
|9.43||[[Elegard - Adult]]||Mar-25 | |||
|- | |||
|9.44||[[Elegard - Pediatric]]||Mar-25 | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 500: | Line 521: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Subject !! Effective Date | ! Subject !! Effective Date | ||
|- | |||
|[[Memo - Stroke Alerts]] | |||
|2025-05-12 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Memo - Medical Clearance]] | |||
|2025-03-31 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Memo - Patient Assists]] | |||
|2025-03-31 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Memo - Face to face Medical Director meetings]] | |||
|2025-03-31 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Memo - Hurricane Ian – EMS OPERATIONS]]|| 2022-09-28 | | [[Memo - Hurricane Ian – EMS OPERATIONS]]|| 2022-09-28 | ||
| Line 521: | Line 554: | ||
| [[Memo - Transporting of Overdose Patients to AdventHealth Altamonte|Transporting of Overdose Patients to AdventHealth Altamonte]]|| 2019-08-12 | | [[Memo - Transporting of Overdose Patients to AdventHealth Altamonte|Transporting of Overdose Patients to AdventHealth Altamonte]]|| 2019-08-12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Memo - EMS Reports on Lift Assists|EMS Reports on Lift Assists]]|| 2019-03-01 | | [[Memo - EMS Reports on Lift Assists|<s>EMS Reports on Lift Assists</s>]] - RESCINDED|| 2019-03-01 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Memo - Blood Draws - Nurses refusing tubes|Blood Draws - Nurses refusing tubes]]|| 2018-08-23 | | [[Memo - Blood Draws - Nurses refusing tubes|Blood Draws - Nurses refusing tubes]]|| 2018-08-23 | ||
Latest revision as of 23:53, 26 November 2025
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Medical Director Authorization
Section 1 - Administrative Policies
Section 2 - Primary Care
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 2.01 | Initial Medical Assessment and Care | March-09 |
| 2.02 | Initial Trauma Assessment and Care | September-17 |
| 2.03 | Rapid Trauma Assessment, Focused History and Physical Exam | Sept-15 |
| 2.04 | Analgesia and Sedation | December-20 |
| 2.05 | Drug Assisted Intubation | December-16 |
| 2.06 | Patient Assist | January-25 |
Section 3 - Respiratory
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 3.01 | Acute Asthma or COPD with Wheezing | February-19 |
| 3.02 | Carbon Monoxide Inhalation | June-19 |
| 3.03 | Foreign Body Airway Obstruction | October-24 |
| 3.04 | Infectious Upper Airway Obstruction - Croup or Epiglottitis | April-16 |
| 3.05 | Severe Respiratory Pathogens | November-10 |
| 3.06 | Anxiety or Hyperventilation | February-11 |
Section 4 - Cardiac
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 4.01 | Chest Pain Acute Coronary Syndrome | Mar-22 |
| 4.02 | Asystole | December-22 |
| 4.03 | Atrial Fibrillation Atrial Flutter | June-25 |
| 4.04 | Pulseless Electrical Activity (PEA) | January-16 |
| 4.05 | Premature Ventricular Contractions (PVC) | May-12 |
| 4.06 | Supraventricular Bradycardia and AV Blocks | April-24 |
| 4.07 | Supraventricular Tachycardia | January-20 |
| 4.08 | Ventricular Fibrillation Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia | December-16 |
| 4.09 | Ventricular Tachycardia with a Palpable Pulse | July-12 |
| 4.10 | Wide Complex Tachycardia Uncertain Origin | January-20 |
| 4.11 | Acute Cardiogenic Pulmonary Edema Pneumonia | March-09 |
| 4.12 | Code Cool Post ROSC Induced Hypothermia | March-09 |
| 4.13 | Adult Immediate Post-Cardiac Arrest Care | April-12 |
| 4.14 | Ventricular Assist Devices | March-22 |
Section 5 - Medical
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 5.01 | Acute Abdominal Pain | April-16 |
| 5.02 | Allergic Reaction Anaphylactic Shock | March-19 |
| 5.03 | Altered Mental Status (AMS) | April-17 |
| 5.04 | Suspected Stroke or Transient Ischemic Attack | May-15 |
| 5.05 | Drug Overdose Poisoning | March-09 |
| 5.06 | Cold Emergencies | April-12 |
| 5.07 | Heat Emergencies | August-15 |
| 5.08 | Hazardous Materials | July-22 |
| 5.09 | Severe Hypertension | March-09 |
| 5.10 | Hypo or Hyperglycemia | April-16 |
| 5.11 | Psychological Behavioral Emergencies | March-09 |
| 5.12 | Seizure | April-16 |
| 5.13 | Non-Hemorrhagic Shock | October-18 |
| 5.14 | Sickle Cell Anemia Crisis | March-09 |
| 5.15 | Syncope | March-09 |
| 5.16 | Vertigo | March-09 |
| 5.17 | Sepsis Septic Shock | Jan-24 |
| 5.18 | Suspected Kidney Stone | April-16 |
| 5.19 | Cyanide Poisoning | April-16 |
| 5.20 | Excited Delirium or Drug Induced Agitation | November-17 |
| 5.21 | Ebola Virus Disease Patient Management | October-14 |
| 5.22 | Acute Adrenal Insufficiency | June-18 |
| 5.23 | CORE Opioid Addiction Recovery | October-24 |
Section 6 - Trauma
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 6.01 | Animal Bites Stings | August-18 |
| 6.02 | Burns - Thermal, Electrical, Chemical | March-09 |
| 6.03 | Selective Spinal Immobilization | August-14 |
| 6.04 | Chest Injuries | March-09 |
| 6.05 | Decompression Sickness or Dysbarism | March-09 |
| 6.06 | Extremity Injuries | November-25 |
| 6.07 | Head Injuries | September-24 |
| 6.08 | Near Drowning | March-09 |
| 6.09 | Ophthalmic Injuries | March-09 |
| 6.10 | Suspected Abuse Neglect | March-09 |
| 6.11 | Suspected Sexual Assault | March-09 |
| 6.12 | Trunk Penetrating Injuries | November-25 |
| 6.13 | Hemorrhagic Shock | October-18 |
Section 7 - Pediatric and Obstetrical
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 7.01 | Pediatric Asystole | April-16 |
| 7.02 | Pediatric Pulseless Electrical Activity PEA | April-16 |
| 7.03 | Pediatric Ventricular Fibrillation or Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia | April-16 |
| 7.04 | Pregnancy Induced Hypertension (PIH) | April-20 |
| 7.05 | Preterm Labor | November-17 |
| 7.06 | Emergency Childbirth | November-17 |
| 7.07 | Childbirth Complications | November-17 |
| 7.08 | Newborn Care | April-16 |
| 7.09 | Post Partum Care | November-17 |
| 7.10 | Pediatric Febrile Emergency | April-16 |
| 7.11 | Vaginal Bleeding | March-09 |
| 7.12 | Trauma In Pregnancy | March-09 |
Section 8 - Medication Guidelines
INTRODUCTION The following pages contain guidelines for the medications commonly encountered by the Paramedic. They identify the name and class of the drug, a short description, indications, contraindications, precautions, and dosages. This is only a guideline to medication administration and shall not circumvent the need to refer to the appropriate Standing Order or to contact Medical Control for orders and consultation. For detailed and extensive information on each drug, refer to the Physician's Desk Reference, the Advanced Cardiac Life Support text or an emergency pre-hospital pharmacology reference.
Certain medications listed have various dosages depending on the patient's condition. Refer to the appropriate Standing Order or contact Medical Control for specific dosage information. All IV piggyback medications must be placed on a micro-gtt. solution set for field administration and if available, an infusion pump or infusion regulator MUST BE UTILIZED.
The following medications are authorized to be administered by Seminole County EMS:
| Medication Name | Revision Date |
|---|---|
| Acetaminophen | March-09 |
| Adenosine | January-20 |
| Albuterol | April-16 |
| Amiodarone | July-17 |
| Ancef | January-24 |
| Aspirin | March-09 |
| Atropine | July-17 |
| Atrovent | April-16 |
| Buprenorphine | December-24 |
| Calcium Chloride | April-16 |
| Cardizem | July-17 |
| Ceftriaxone/Rocephin™ | November-25 |
| Cyanokit | April-16 |
| Dextrose 10% | April-16 |
| Dextrose 50% | April-16 |
| Diphenhydramine | April-16 |
| Dopamine | April-16 |
| Epinephrine | April-16 |
| Flumazenil | April-16 |
| Glucagon | April-16 |
| Hypertonic (3%) Saline | September-24 |
| Keppra | September-24 |
| Ketamine | November-20 |
| Lasix | April-16 |
| Lidocaine | July-17 |
| Magnesium Sulfate | April-16 |
| Morphine Sulfate | November-16 |
| Naloxone | April-16 |
| Nitro Drip | April-17 |
| Nitro Spray | April-17 |
| Nitro Tablets | April-17 |
| Nitrous Oxide | November-16 |
| Oxygen | March-09 |
| Pepcid | April-16 |
| Pontocaine/Tetracaine | November-17 |
| Promethazine | April-16 |
| Racemic Epinephrine | April-16 |
| Sodium Bicarbonate | April-16 |
| Solu-Medrol | January-17 |
| Toradol | August-24 |
| TXA | July-25 |
| Xopenex | April-16 |
| Valium | April-16 |
| Versed | April-16 |
| Zofran | April-16 |
| Medication Infusion Tables | March-09 |
Section 9 - Procedure Guidelines
Section 10 - References
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 10.01 | Abbreviations | March-09 |
| 10.02 | Apgar Score | March-09 |
| 10.03 | Glasgow Coma Score | March-09 |
| 10.04 | Pediatric Vital Signs | March-09 |
| 10.05 | Adult Trauma Alert Criteria | March-09 |
| 10.06 | Pediatric Trauma Alert Criteria | March-09 |
| 10.07 | Pediatric Trauma Score | March-09 |
| 10.08 | Nitroglycerin Drip | March-09 |
| 10.09 | Checking Range of Motion | March-09 |
| 10.10 | Rule of Nines | March-09 |
| 10.11 | Florida Statutes | March-09 |
| 10.12 | Evaluation and Treatment Flow Chart | March-09 |
| 10.13 | Spinal Injury Assessment Critical Criteria | March-09 |
| 10.14 | Celox Gauze Powerpoint | April-12 |
| 10.15 | Sepsis and Venous Lactate Powerpoint | April-12 |
| 10.16 | LVAD EMS Guide | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.1 | HeartMate III LVAD - Green | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.2 | HeartMate II LVAD - Red | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.3 | HeartWare LVAD - Dark Blue | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.4 | Jarvik 2000 LVAD - Lavendar | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.5 | Thoratec LVAD - Light Blue | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.6 | DuraHeart LVAD - Purple | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.7 | Total Artificial Heart LVAD - Pink | Sept-18 |
Section 11 - Medical Director Memos
Section 12 - Paramedic Clinical Assessment Program
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 12.01 | PCAP Guidelines | Jan-19 |
| 12.02 | ALS Contact Form | June-10 |
| 12.03 | Evaluation Form - Equip | Jan-13 |
| 12.04 | Evaluation Form - Protocols | Jan-13 |
| 12.05 | ALS Contact Definition | June-10 |
| 12.06 | Daily Performance Eval | Sept-17 |
| 12.07 | MD Meetings Roster | May-13 |
| 12.08 | Mentor Evaluation | May-13 |
| 12.09 | Verification of EMT Skills | May-13 |
| 12.10 | PCAP Completion Checklist | Sept-17 |
| 12.11 | Verification of Paramedic Skills | May-13 |
| 12.12 | ALS Contact Form Example 1 | Dec-14 |
| 12.13 | ALS Contact Form Example 2 | Dec-14 |
| 12.14 | Incapacitated Patient Management | Dec-14 |
Section 13 - COVID-19
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 13.01 | MD Memo - Please use Common Sense | 2020-03-13 |
| 13.02 | Hospital Screening and Procedures | 2020-03-26 |
| 13.03 | Dispatch Screening and Procedures | 2020-04-01 |
| 13.04 | Strict Respiratory Precautions Question Card | 2020-04-01 |
| 13.05 | American Red Cross Changed Response Procedures | 2020-03-31 |
| 13.06 | Clearance of COVID Positive, symptomatic and or exposed individuals from our previous advice | 2020-07-15 |
| 13.07 | Updated COVID Transport to FSED | 2020-07-20 |
