Main Page: Difference between revisions
From Protocopedia
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|8.00||[[Authorized Medications]]||April-16 | |8.00||[[Authorized Medications]]||April-16 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Cyanokit]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dopamine]]||April-16 | |[[Dopamine]]||April-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Epinephrine]]||April-16 | |[[Epinephrine]]||April-16 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Flumazenil]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ketamine]]||November-17 | |[[Ketamine]]||November-17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Morphine Sulfate]]||November-16 | |[[Morphine Sulfate]]||November-16 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Naloxone]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nitrous Oxide]]||November-16 | |[[Nitrous Oxide]]||November-16 | ||
Revision as of 20:53, 22 April 2020
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Medical Director Authorization
Section 1 - Administrative Policies
Section 2 - Primary Care
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 2.01 | Initial Medical Assessment and Care | March-09 |
| 2.02 | Initial Trauma Assessment and Care | September-17 |
| 2.03 | Rapid Trauma Assessment, Focused History and Physical Exam | Sept-15 |
| 2.04 | Analgesia and Sedation | February-18 |
| 2.05 | Drug Assisted Intubation | December-16 |
Section 3 - Respiratory
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 3.01 | Acute Asthma or COPD with Wheezing | February-19 |
| 3.02 | Carbon Monoxide Inhalation | June-19 |
| 3.03 | Foreign Body Airway Obstruction | March-09 |
| 3.04 | Infectious Upper Airway Obstruction - Croup or Epiglottitis | April-16 |
| 3.05 | Severe Respiratory Pathogens | November-10 |
| 3.06 | Anxiety or Hyperventilation | February-11 |
Section 4 - Cardiac
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 4.01 | Chest Pain Acute Coronary Syndrome | Sept-17 |
| 4.02 | Asystole | April-16 |
| 4.03 | Atrial Fibrillation Atrial Flutter | June-17 |
| 4.04 | Pulseless Electrical Activity (PEA) | January-16 |
| 4.05 | Premature Ventricular Contractions (PVC) | May-12 |
| 4.06 | Supraventricular Bradycardia and AV Blocks | March-09 |
| 4.07 | Supraventricular Tachycardia | January-20 |
| 4.08 | Ventricular Fibrillation Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia | December-16 |
| 4.09 | Ventricular Tachycardia with a Palpable Pulse | July-12 |
| 4.10 | Wide Complex Tachycardia Uncertain Origin | May-12 |
| 4.11 | Acute Cardiogenic Pulmonary Edema Pneumonia | March-09 |
| 4.12 | Code Cool Post ROSC Induced Hypothermia | March-09 |
| 4.13 | Adult Immediate Post-Cardiac Arrest Care | April-12 |
| 4.14 | Ventricular Assist Devices | August-18 |
Section 5 - Medical
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 5.01 | Acute Abdominal Pain | April-16 |
| 5.02 | Allergic Reaction Anaphylactic Shock | March-19 |
| 5.03 | Altered Mental Status (AMS) | April-17 |
| 5.04 | Suspected Stroke or Transcient Ischemic Attack | June-19 |
| 5.05 | Drug Overdose Poisoning | March-09 |
| 5.06 | Cold Emergencies | April-12 |
| 5.07 | Heat Emergencies | August-15 |
| 5.08 | Hazardous Materials | March-09 |
| 5.09 | Severe Hypertension | March-09 |
| 5.10 | Hypo or Hyperglycemia | April-16 |
| 5.11 | Psychological Behavioral Emergencies | March-09 |
| 5.12 | Seizure | April-16 |
| 5.13 | Non-Hemorrhagic Shock | October-18 |
| 5.14 | Sickle Cell Anemia Crisis | March-09 |
| 5.15 | Syncope | March-09 |
| 5.16 | Vertigo | March-09 |
| 5.17 | Sepsis Septic Shock | May-19 |
| 5.18 | Suspected Kidney Stone | April-16 |
| 5.19 | Cyanide Poisoning | April-16 |
| 5.20 | Excited Delirium or Drug Induced Agitation | November-17 |
| 5.21 | Ebola Virus Disease Patient Management | October-14 |
| 5.22 | Acute Adrenal Insufficiency | June-18 |
Section 6 - Trauma
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 6.01 | Animal Bites Stings | August-18 |
| 6.02 | Burns - Thermal, Electrical, Chemical | March-09 |
| 6.03 | Selective Spinal Immobilization | August-14 |
| 6.04 | Chest Injuries | March-09 |
| 6.05 | Decompression Sickness or Dysbarism | March-09 |
| 6.06 | Extremity Injuries | February-15 |
| 6.07 | Head Injuries | November-17 |
| 6.08 | Near Drowning | March-09 |
| 6.09 | Ophthalmic Injuries | March-09 |
| 6.10 | Suspected Abuse Neglect | March-09 |
| 6.11 | Suspected Sexual Assault | March-09 |
| 6.12 | Trunk Penetrating Injuries | April-12 |
| 6.13 | Hemorrhagic Shock | October-18 |
Section 7 - Pediatric and Obstetrical
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 7.01 | Pediatric Asystole | April-16 |
| 7.02 | Pediatric Pulseless Electrical Activity PEA | April-16 |
| 7.03 | Pediatric Ventricular Fibrillation or Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia | April-16 |
| 7.04 | Pregnancy Induced Hypertension (PIH) | April-20 |
| 7.05 | Preterm Labor | November-17 |
| 7.06 | Emergency Childbirth | November-17 |
| 7.07 | Childbirth Complications | November-17 |
| 7.08 | Newborn Care | April-16 |
| 7.09 | Post Partum Care | November-17 |
| 7.10 | Pediatric Febrile Emergency | April-16 |
| 7.11 | Vaginal Bleeding | March-09 |
| 7.12 | Trauma In Pregnancy | March-09 |
Section 8 - Medication Guidelines
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 8.00 | Authorized Medications | April-16 |
| Cyanokit | April-16 | |
| Dopamine | April-16 | |
| Epinephrine | April-16 | |
| Flumazenil | April-16 | |
| Ketamine | November-17 | |
| Morphine Sulfate | November-16 | |
| Naloxone | April-16 | |
| Nitrous Oxide | November-16 | |
| Pontocaine | November-17 | |
| 8.04 | Antagonists | April-16 |
| 8.05 | Antianginals | April-17 |
| 8.06 | Antiarrhythmics | July-17 |
| 8.07 | Antidiabetics | April-16 |
| 8.08 | Antipyretic / Anti Inflammatory | March-09 |
| 8.09 | Antiemetics | April-16 |
| 8.10 | Antihistamines | April-16 |
| 8.11 | Bronchodilators | April-16 |
| 8.12 | Corticosteroids | January-17 |
| 8.13 | Diuretics | April-16 |
| 8.14 | Electrolytes | April-16 |
| 8.15 | Sedative Hypnotics | April-16 |
| 8.16 | Medical Gases | March-09 |
| 8.17 | Hormones Vitamins | October-13 |
| 8.18 | Salicylates | March-09 |
| 8.19 | Anti-Fibrinolytic | July-19 |
| Medication Infusion Tables | March-09 |
Section 9 - Procedure Guidelines
Section 10 - References
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 10.01 | Abbreviations | March-09 |
| 10.02 | Apgar Score | March-09 |
| 10.03 | Glasgow Coma Score | March-09 |
| 10.04 | Pediatric Vital Signs | March-09 |
| 10.05 | Adult Trauma Alert Criteria | March-09 |
| 10.06 | Pediatric Trauma Alert Criteria | March-09 |
| 10.07 | Pediatric Trauma Score | March-09 |
| 10.08 | Nitroglycerin Drip | March-09 |
| 10.09 | Checking Range of Motion | March-09 |
| 10.10 | Rules of Nine | March-09 |
| 10.11 | Florida Statutes | March-09 |
| 10.12 | Evaluation and Treatment Flow Chart | March-09 |
| 10.13 | Spinal Injury Assessment Critical Criteria | March-09 |
| 10.14 | Celox Gauze Powerpoint | April-12 |
| 10.15 | Sepsis and Venous Lactate Powerpoint | April-12 |
| 10.16 | LVAD EMS Guide | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.1 | HeartMate III LVAD - Green | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.2 | HeartMate II LVAD - Red | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.3 | HeartWare LVAD - Dark Blue | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.4 | Jarvik 2000 LVAD - Lavendar | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.5 | Thoratec LVAD - Light Blue | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.6 | DuraHeart LVAD - Purple | Sept-18 |
| 10.16.7 | Total Artificial Heart LVAD - Pink | Sept-18 |
Section 11 - Medical Director Memos
Section 12 - Paramedic Clinical Assessment Program
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 12.01 | PCAP Guidelines | Jan-19 |
| 12.02 | ALS Contact Form | June-10 |
| 12.03 | Evaluation Form - Equip | Jan-13 |
| 12.04 | Evaluation Form - Protocols | Jan-13 |
| 12.05 | ALS Contact Definition | June-10 |
| 12.06 | Daily Performance Eval | Sept-17 |
| 12.07 | MD Meetings Roster | May-13 |
| 12.08 | Mentor Evaluation | May-13 |
| 12.09 | Verification of EMT Skills | May-13 |
| 12.10 | PCAP Completion Checklist | Sept-17 |
| 12.11 | Verification of Paramedic Skills | May-13 |
| 12.12 | ALS Contact Form Example 1 | Dec-14 |
| 12.13 | ALS Contact Form Example 2 | Dec-14 |
| 12.14 | Incapacitated Patient Management | Dec-14 |
Section 13 - COVID-19
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 13.01 | List of COVID-19 Testing Locations | 2020-03-17 |
| 13.02 | MD Memo - Please use Common Sense | 2020-03-13 |
| 13.03 | Hospital Screening and Procedures | 2020-03-26 |
| 13.04 | Dispatch Screening and Procedures | 2020-04-01 |
| 13.05 | Strict Respiratory Precautions Question Card | 2020-04-01 |
| 13.06 | American Red Cross Changed Response Procedures | 2020-03-31 |
