Main Page: Difference between revisions
From Protocopedia
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
|6.01||[[Animal Bites Stings]]||March-09 | |6.01||[[Animal Bites Stings]]||March-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.02||[[Burns - Thermal, | |6.02||[[Burns - Thermal, Electrical, Chemical]]||March-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.03||[[Selective Spinal Immobilization]]||March-09 | |6.03||[[Selective Spinal Immobilization]]||March-09 | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.11||[[Suspected Sexual Assault]]||March-09 | |6.11||[[Suspected Sexual Assault]]||March-09 | ||
|} | |||
===Section 7 - Pediatric and Obstetrical=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Section !! Description !! Revision Date | |||
|- | |||
|7.01||[[Pediatric Asystole]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |||
|7.02||[[Pediatric Pulseless Electrical Activity PEA]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |||
|7.03||[[Pediatric Ventricular Fibrillation or Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |||
|7.04||[[Pregnancy Induced Hypertension (PIH)]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |||
|7.05||[[Preterm Labor]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |||
|7.06||[[Emergency Childbirth]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |||
|7.07||[[Childbirth Complications]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |||
|7.08||[[Newborn Care]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |||
|7.09||[[Post Partum Care]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |||
|7.10||[[Pediatric Febrile Emergency]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |||
|7.11||[[Vaginal Bleeding]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |||
|7.12||[[Trauma In Pregnancy]]||March-09 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:14, 30 January 2012
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Section 1 - Administrative Policies
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 1.01 | General Measures | March-09 |
| 1.02 | Radio Report Format | March-09 |
| 1.03 | Refusal of Service | March-09 |
| 1.04 | Physician or Nurse on Scene | March-09 |
| 1.05 | Initiation of CPR and Determination of Death | March-09 |
| 1.06 | Determination of Death in Trauma | March-09 |
| 1.07 | Crime or Unattended Death Scene | March-09 |
| 1.08 | Medical Evaluation of Person in Police Custody | March-09 |
| 1.09 | Trauma Transport Protocol | March-09 |
| 1.10 | Emergency Transport | March-09 |
| 1.11 | Criteria for Helicopter Transport | March-09 |
| 1.12 | Medical Patient Transport Decision | March-09 |
| 1.13 | Obstetrical Patient Transport Decision | March-09 |
| 1.14 | Emergency Inter Facility Transport | March-09 |
| 1.15 | EMS Saturation Disaster Response Levels | March-09 |
| 1.16 | EMS Offload Policy | March-09 |
| 1.17 | EMT and Paramedic County Certification Procedure | Jan-10 |
| 1.18 | EMS Quality Improvement Program | March-09 |
| 1.19 | HIV Post Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) | March-09 |
| 1.20 | Scope of Practice | March-09 |
Section 2 - Primary Care
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 2.01 | Initial Medical Assessment and Care | March-09 |
| 2.02 | Initial Trauma Assessment and Care | March-09 |
| 2.03 | Rapid Trauma Assessment, Focused History and Physical Exam | March-09 |
| 2.04 | Analgesia and Sedation | March-09 |
Section 3 - Respiratory
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 3.01 | Acute Asthma or COPD with Wheezing | March-09 |
| 3.02 | Carbon Monoxide Inhalation | March-09 |
| 3.03 | Foreign Body Airway Obstruction | March-09 |
| 3.04 | Infectious Upper Airway Obstruction - Croup or Epiglottitis | March-09 |
| 3.05 | Severe Respiratory Pathogens | November-10 |
Section 4 - Cardiac
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 4.01 | Chest Pain Acute Coronary Syndrome | March-09 |
| 4.02 | Asystole | March-09 |
| 4.03 | Atrial Fibrillation Atrial Flutter | March-09 |
| 4.04 | Pulsesless Electrical Activity (PEA) | March-09 |
| 4.05 | Premature Ventricular Contractions (PVC) | March-09 |
| 4.06 | Supraventricular Bradycardia and AV Blocks | March-09 |
| 4.07 | Supraventricular Tachycardia | March-09 |
| 4.08 | Ventricular Fibrillation Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia | March-09 |
| 4.09 | Ventricular Tachycardia with a Palpable Pulse | March-09 |
| 4.10 | Wide Complex Tachycardia Uncertain Origin | March-09 |
| 4.11 | Acute Cardiogenic Pulmonary Edema Pneumonia | March-09 |
| 4.12 | Code Cool Post ROSC Induced Hypothermia | March-09 |
section 5- Medical
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 5.01 | Acute Abdominal Pain | March-09 |
| 5.02 | Allergic Reaction Anaphylactic Shock | March-09 |
| 5.03 | Altered Mental Status (AMS) | March-09 |
| 5.04 | Suspected Stroke Transcient Ischemic Attack TIA | March-09 |
| 5.05 | Drug Overdose Poisoning | March-09 |
| 5.06 | Environmental Cold Emergencies | March-09 |
| 5.07 | Environmental Heat Emergencies | March-09 |
| 5.08 | Hazardous Materials | March-09 |
| 5.09 | Severe Hypertension | March-09 |
| 5.10 | Hypo or Hyperglycemia | March-09 |
| 5.11 | Psychological Behavioral Emergencies | March-09 |
| 5.12 | Seizure | March-09 |
| 5.13 | Shock | March-09 |
| 5.14 | Sickle Cell Anemia Crisis | March-09 |
| 5.15 | Syncope | March-09 |
| 5.16 | Vertigo | March-09 |
| 5.17 | Sepsis Septic Shock | March-09 |
| 5.18 | Suspected Kidney Stone | March-09 |
| 5.19 | Cyanide Poisoning | April-09 |
| 5.20 | Excited Delirium or Drug Induced Agitation | November -10 |
Section 6 - Trauma
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 6.01 | Animal Bites Stings | March-09 |
| 6.02 | Burns - Thermal, Electrical, Chemical | March-09 |
| 6.03 | Selective Spinal Immobilization | March-09 |
| 6.04 | Chest Injuries | March-09 |
| 6.05 | Decompression Sickness or Dysbarism | March-09 |
| 6.06 | Extremity Injuries | March-09 |
| 6.07 | Head Injuries | March-09 |
| 6.08 | Near Drowning | March-09 |
| 6.09 | Ophthalmic Injuries | March-09 |
| 6.10 | Suspected Abuse Neglect | March-09 |
| 6.11 | Suspected Sexual Assault | March-09 |
Section 7 - Pediatric and Obstetrical
| Section | Description | Revision Date |
|---|---|---|
| 7.01 | Pediatric Asystole | March-09 |
| 7.02 | Pediatric Pulseless Electrical Activity PEA | March-09 |
| 7.03 | Pediatric Ventricular Fibrillation or Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia | March-09 |
| 7.04 | Pregnancy Induced Hypertension (PIH) | March-09 |
| 7.05 | Preterm Labor | March-09 |
| 7.06 | Emergency Childbirth | March-09 |
| 7.07 | Childbirth Complications | March-09 |
| 7.08 | Newborn Care | March-09 |
| 7.09 | Post Partum Care | March-09 |
| 7.10 | Pediatric Febrile Emergency | March-09 |
| 7.11 | Vaginal Bleeding | March-09 |
| 7.12 | Trauma In Pregnancy | March-09 |
