Abbreviations: Difference between revisions
From Protocopedia
| Line 474: | Line 474: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| GYN || gynecology | | GYN || gynecology | ||
|} | |||
====H==== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
| H2O || water | |||
|- | |||
| H2O2 || hydrogen peroxide | |||
|- | |||
| H/A, H.A. || headache / heated aerosol | |||
|- | |||
| HBD || has been drinking | |||
|- | |||
| HBO || Hyperbaric Oxygen | |||
|- | |||
| HCH || Health Central Hospital | |||
|- | |||
| Hct || hematocrit | |||
|- | |||
| HCTZ || hydrochlorothiazide | |||
|- | |||
| HEENT || head, ears, eyes, nose, throat | |||
|- | |||
| H/F || Hispanic female | |||
|- | |||
| H/M || Hispanic male | |||
|- | |||
| Hgb. || hemoglobin | |||
|- | |||
| HIV || human immune deficiency virus | |||
|- | |||
| HazMat || hazardous materials | |||
|- | |||
| HOB || head of bed | |||
|- | |||
| Hosp. || hospital | |||
|- | |||
| H&P || history and physical | |||
|- | |||
| Hr., hr., h. (°+) || hour | |||
|- | |||
| HR || heart rate | |||
|- | |||
| H.S. || hour of sleep | |||
|- | |||
| HSV || herpes simplex virus | |||
|- | |||
| ht || height | |||
|- | |||
| HTN || hypertension | |||
|- | |||
| Hx || history | |||
|- | |||
| hyper || above / high | |||
|- | |||
| hypo || below / low | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:53, 6 February 2012
Section 10
ABBREVIATIONS
A
| @ | at |
| a | before |
| aa | of each / equal parts |
| AAA or A.A.A | abdominal aortic aneurysm |
| AAOX4 | awake, alert and oriented (person, place, time and event) |
| ab | abortion |
| Abd. | abdomen |
| ABG’s | arterial blood gases |
| ABR | absolute bed rest |
| a.c. | before meals |
| AC | antecubital |
| ACE | angiotensin-converting enzyme |
| ACF | antecubital fossa |
| ACLS | advanced cardiac life support |
| ACT | air care team |
| ACTH | adrenocorticotrophic hormone |
| A&D | admission and discharge |
| ADA | American Diabetes Association |
| ADL | activities of daily living |
| ad lib | as desired |
| AED | automated external defibrillator |
| A-Fib | atrial fibrillation |
| A-Flutter | atrial flutter |
| AgNO3 | silver nitrate |
| AIDS | acquired immune deficiency syndrome |
| AKA | also known as / above the knee amputation |
| A-Line | arterial line |
| ALS | advanced life support |
| A.M., am | morning hours, i.e., before noon |
| A.M.A., AMA | against medical advice / American Medical Association |
| Amb. | ambulatory |
| AMI | acute myocardial infarction |
| Amp. | ampule |
| amt. | amount |
| anes. | anesthesia |
| Angio | angiography/angiogram |
| ant. | anterior |
| AOS | arrived on scene |
| AP, A.P., appe | appendectomy |
| A/P | anterior/posterior |
| APAP | acetaminophen |
| APE | acute pulmonary edema |
| APGAR | appearance, pulse, grimace, activity and respiratory effort |
| APH | Arnold Palmer Hospital |
| A.P.& L. | anterior, posterior and lateral |
| approx. | approximately |
| Aq. | aqueous |
| aqua | water or H2O |
| ARB | Angiotensin receptor blocker |
| ARC | AIDS-related complex |
| ARDS | acute respiratory distress syndrome |
| ARNP | advanced registered nurse practitioner |
| ASA | aspirin (acetyl salicylic acid) |
| ASAP | as soon as possible |
| ASHD | arteriosclerotic heart disease |
| ASPD | Altamonte Springs Police Department |
| assist. | assistance |
| A-Tach | atrial tachycardia |
| A/V | atrioventricular |
B
| BAL | blood alcohol level |
| BBB | bundle branch block |
| BBS | bilateral breath sounds |
| BCFD | Brevard County Fire Department |
| BCP | birth control pills |
| BCSO | Brevard County Sheriff¡¦s Office |
| B.E. | barium enema |
| B/F | black female |
| B.I.D. | twice per day |
| BKA | below the knee amputation |
| Bicarb | Sodium Bicarbonate |
| bilat | bilateral |
| bkfst | breakfast |
| Bld. | blood |
| BLS | basic life support |
| B.M. | bowel movement |
| B/M | black male |
| B.P., B/P | blood pressure |
| BR | bath room |
| b.r. | bed rest |
| B.R.P. | bathroom privileges |
| B.S., BS, B/S | blood sugar/breath sounds/bowel sounds |
| BSA | body surface area |
| BSN | Bachelor's of Science in Nursing |
| BUN | blood urea nitrogen |
| BVM | bag valve mask |
| Bx | biopsy |
C
| c | with |
| C | centigrade / Celsius |
| C1, C2, C3 | cervical vertebrae |
| CA | cancer |
| Ca | calcium |
| CaCL | calcium chloride |
| CAD | coronary artery disease |
| cap | capsule |
| Cap. Ref. | capillary refill |
| caps | capsules |
| cath | catheterization |
| CATH | catheter |
| CBC, cbc | complete blood count |
| C.B.R. | complete bedrest |
| cc | cubic centimeter |
| CC, c/c | chief complaint |
| C-collar | cervical collar |
| CCU | coronary care unit / critical care unit |
| CDC | Center for Disease Control |
| CFD | Casselberry Fire Department |
| CFRH | Central Florida Regional Hospital |
| CHF | congestive heart failure |
| CHO | carbohydrate |
| CID | cervical immobilization device |
| cm | centimeters |
| cmpd | compound |
| CNS | central nervous system |
| c/o | complains of |
| CO | carbon monoxide |
| C.O. | cardiac output |
| CO2 | carbon dioxide |
| cont. | continuous |
| COPD, | COLD chronic obstructive lung disease |
| C.P., C/P | chest pain |
| CPD | Casselberry Police Department |
| CPR | cardiopulmonary resuscitation |
| creat | creatinine |
| C-section | cesarean section |
| CSF | cerebral spinal fluid |
| CSM | circulation, sensation and movement |
| C-spine | cervical spine |
| CT scan | computerized axial tomography |
| CUPS | Critical, unstable, potentially unstable and stable |
| CVA | cerebral vascular accident |
| CVP | central venous pressure |
| CXR | chest X-ray |
| cysto | cystoscopy |
D
| D5W | dextrose 5% in water |
| D10W | dextrose 10% in water |
| D15W | dextrose 15% in water |
| D50 | dextrose 50% in water |
| DAT | diet as tolerated |
| D/C | discontinue / discharge |
| D&C | dilatation and curettage |
| defib | defibrillate |
| dig. | digoxin |
| dist. | distilled |
| DNR | do not resuscitate |
| D.O. | doctor of osteopathic medicine |
| DOA | dead on arrival |
| DOB | date of birth |
| DOE | dyspnea on exertion |
| Dr. | doctor |
| drsg., | dsg dressing |
| DTs | delirium tremens |
| Dx | diagnosis |
| DDx or Diff Dx | differential diagnosis |
E
| EBL | estimated blood loss |
| ECG, EKG | electrocardiogram |
| ECHO | echogram (cardiogram or encephalo) |
| ED, E.D. | emergency department |
| EEG | electroencephalogram |
| EENT | eyes, ears, nose, throat |
| EGD | esophagogastroduodenoscopy |
| EJ | external jugular |
| EKG, ECG | electrocardiogram |
| EMG | electromyogram |
| EMT | emergency medical technician |
| EMS | emergency medical services |
| emul. | emulsion |
| ENT | ears, nose, throat |
| EPD | Eatonville Police Department |
| epi | epinephrine |
| EPS | extra pyramidal symptoms |
| ER | emergency room |
| E&R | equal and reactive |
| esp. | especially |
| ET, ETT | endotracheal tube |
| ETA | estimated time of arrival |
| etc. | etcetera |
| ETD | estimated time of departure |
| etiol. | etiology |
| ETOH | ethyl alcohol |
| EVAC | Volusia County EMS Service |
| exam | examination |
| exp | expiratory |
| ext | external |
F
| F. | Fahrenheit |
| F., F, | Fem female |
| FBS | fasting blood sugar |
| Fe | iron |
| FF, F.F. | forced feeding / forced fluids |
| FHA | Florida Hospital Altamonte |
| FHAP | Florida Hospital Apopka |
| FHE | Florida Hospital East |
| FHWP | Florida Hospital Winter Park |
| FHO | Florida Hospital Orlando |
| FHP | Florida Highway Patrol |
| FHT | fetal heart tones |
| fib | fibrillation / fibula |
| fl, fld. | fluid |
| FOB | foreign object/body |
| FROM | full range of motion |
| Ft. | feet |
| FUO | fever unknown origin |
| fx. | fracture |
G
| G | gravida |
| gm | gram |
| ga | gauge |
| gal | gallon |
| GB | gallbladder |
| GBD | gallbladder disease |
| GCS | Glasgow coma scale |
| GE | gastroenterology |
| gen. | general |
| GI | gastrointestinal |
| gluc | glucose |
| G.P. | general practitioner |
| gr. | grain |
| GSW | gunshot wound |
| gtt. | drops |
| G.T.T. | glucose tolerance test |
| GU | genitourinary |
| GYN | gynecology |
H
| H2O | water |
| H2O2 | hydrogen peroxide |
| H/A, H.A. | headache / heated aerosol |
| HBD | has been drinking |
| HBO | Hyperbaric Oxygen |
| HCH | Health Central Hospital |
| Hct | hematocrit |
| HCTZ | hydrochlorothiazide |
| HEENT | head, ears, eyes, nose, throat |
| H/F | Hispanic female |
| H/M | Hispanic male |
| Hgb. | hemoglobin |
| HIV | human immune deficiency virus |
| HazMat | hazardous materials |
| HOB | head of bed |
| Hosp. | hospital |
| H&P | history and physical |
| Hr., hr., h. (°+) | hour |
| HR | heart rate |
| H.S. | hour of sleep |
| HSV | herpes simplex virus |
| ht | height |
| HTN | hypertension |
| Hx | history |
| hyper | above / high |
| hypo | below / low |
